State Tournament
March 23 & 24
Columbus
Individual Standings – Boater
Rank | Boaters Name / Team | Day 1 | Day 2 | Totals | |||
Fish | Weight | Fish | Weight | Fish | Weight | ||
1 | Gene Brown / Clay County Bassmasters | 5 | 15.80 | 3 | 6.66 | 8 | 22.46 |
2 | Brett Thompson / Lowndes County Bass Club | 5 | 10.14 | 5 | 8.08 | 10 | 18.22 |
3 | Terry Cannon / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 5 | 9.46 | 5 | 7.74 | 10 | 17.20 |
4 | Bill Bowen / Northeast Mississippi Bass Club | 5 | 8.10 | 5 | 8.34 | 10 | 16.44 |
5 | Jamie Long / Monroe County Bassmasters | 5 | 10.16 | 2 | 3.84 | 7 | 14.00 |
6 | Brian Windle / Lowndes County Bass Club | 5 | 9.10 | 3 | 4.84 | 8 | 13.94 |
7 | Hoot Gibson / Philadelphia Bass Club | 3 | 4.62 | 4 | 7.98 | 7 | 12.60 |
8 | Danny Carter / North Mississippi Bass Association | 4 | 9.46 | 2 | 3.06 | 6 | 12.52 |
9 | Ricky Files / Philadelphia Bass Club | 3 | 6.78 | 3 | 5.14 | 6 | 11.92 |
10 | Jim Stogner / Forrest County | 3 | 7.04 | 2 | 4.60 | 5 | 11.64 |
11 | Phillip Duke / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 5 | 9.10 | 1 | 2.38 | 6 | 11.48 |
12 | Will Boatright / Red Hills Bass Club | 2 | 3.22 | 4 | 7.96 | 6 | 11.18 |
13 | Grant Galloway / Houston Hawg Callers | 5 | 7.84 | 2 | 2.94 | 7 | 10.78 |
14 | Wayne Foreman / Walthall County Bass Association | 4 | 10.42 | 4 | 10.42 | ||
15 | Cody Porter / Starkville Bass Club | 1 | 3.28 | 4 | 7.02 | 5 | 10.30 |
16 | Jody Herring / Back Bay Bass Masters | 2 | 4.38 | 3 | 5.90 | 5 | 10.28 |
17 | Brad Jernigan / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 4 | 6.48 | 2 | 3.66 | 6 | 10.14 |
18 | Dwight Riddle / Sportsman Bass Club | 4 | 8.22 | 1 | 1.64 | 5 | 9.86 |
19 | T.W. Sanders / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 5 | 9.50 | 5 | 9.50 | ||
20 | Sam Husley / Back Bay Bass Masters | 1 | 1.78 | 4 | 7.60 | 5 | 9.38 |
21 | Heinz Davis / Starkville Bass Club | 2 | 4.56 | 3 | 4.80 | 5 | 9.36 |
22 | Kirk Tisdale / Forrest County | 1 | 1.84 | 3 | 7.44 | 4 | 9.28 |
23 | Buzz Gallo / Forrest County | 3 | 5.82 | 2 | 3.20 | 5 | 9.02 |
24 | David Flippo / Monroe County Bassmasters | 4 | 8.84 | 4 | 8.84 | ||
25 | Edwin Gregory / Monroe County Bassmasters | 4 | 8.84 | 4 | 8.84 | ||
26 | Richard Keene / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 5 | 8.80 | 5 | 8.80 | ||
27 | Joe Frierson / D.E.R.A. Bassmasters | 1 | 1.64 | 3 | 6.80 | 4 | 8.44 |
28 | Mark Gwin / Tupelo Bass Club | 1 | 2.02 | 3 | 6.36 | 4 | 8.38 |
29 | Rick Pullen / Houston Hawg Callers | 3 | 6.26 | 1 | 1.84 | 4 | 8.10 |
30 | Bill Kellum / Starkville Bass Club | 2 | 1.66 | 4 | 6.10 | 6 | 7.76 |
31 | Bruce Knippers / Walthall County Bass Association | 4 | 6.22 | 1 | 1.50 | 5 | 7.72 |
32 | Adam Glasgow / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 3 | 5.80 | 1 | 1.56 | 4 | 7.36 |
33 | Marks Wilkinson / D.E.R.A. Bassmasters | 1 | 1.32 | 2 | 5.80 | 3 | 7.12 |
34 | Chris Milling / Philadelphia Bass Club | 2 | 4.70 | 1 | 2.06 | 3 | 6.76 |
35 | Ansel Davis / Walthall County Bass Association | 1 | 2.84 | 2 | 3.42 | 3 | 6.26 |
36 | Stephen Williams / Lowndes County Bass Club | 2 | 4.22 | 1 | 1.98 | 3 | 6.20 |
37 | Warren Wright / Lowndes County Bass Club | 2 | 3.66 | 1 | 2.22 | 3 | 5.88 |
38 | Steve Hammack / Lowndes County Bass Club | 1 | 2.76 | 2 | 3.06 | 3 | 5.82 |
39 | Roger Strickland / Red Hills Bass Club | 2 | 4.30 | 1 | 1.38 | 3 | 5.68 |
40 | Paris Quon / North Mississippi Bass Association | 1 | 1.92 | 2 | 3.46 | 3 | 5.38 |
41 | Nathan Yates / Red Hills Bass Club | 3 | 5.10 | 3 | 5.10 | ||
42 | Bryan Brock / Northeast Mississippi Bass Club | 2 | 4.54 | 2 | 4.54 | ||
43 | Keith Norton / Monroe County Bassmasters | 1 | 4.34 | 1 | 4.34 | ||
44 | Mike Wilson / Starkville Bass Club | 3 | 4.24 | 3 | 4.24 | ||
45 | David Reiland / Monroe County Bassmasters | 1 | 2.10 | 1 | 1.86 | 2 | 3.96 |
46 | Joel Mayfield / Back Bay Bass Masters | 2 | 3.62 | 2 | 3.62 | ||
47 | Wayne Parrish / Houston Hawg Callers | 1 | 1.64 | 1 | 1.80 | 2 | 3.44 |
48 | Chris Reese / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 1 | 1.50 | 1 | 1.92 | 2 | 3.42 |
49 | Timmy Ming / Clay County Bassmasters | 2 | 3.40 | 2 | 3.40 | ||
50 | David Helton / Forrest County | 1 | 1.30 | 1 | 1.98 | 2 | 3.28 |
51 | Phil Wells / Red Hills Bass Club | 1 | 1.36 | 1 | 1.78 | 2 | 3.14 |
52 | Bobby Foskey / Back Bay Bass Masters | 1 | 1.46 | 1 | 1.64 | 2 | 3.10 |
53 | Michael Collums / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 2 | 2.92 | 2 | 2.92 | ||
54 | Kelly Bock / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 2 | 2.90 | 2 | 2.90 | ||
55 | Donald Parker / Back Bay Bass Masters | 1 | 2.46 | 1 | 0.30 | 2 | 2.76 |
56 | Benny Copeland / Philadelphia Bass Club | 1 | 2.52 | 1 | 2.52 | ||
57 | Matt Fulton / Tupelo Bass Club | 1 | 2.36 | 1 | 2.36 | ||
58 | Chris Hagler / Clay County Bassmasters | 1 | 2.26 | 1 | 2.26 | ||
59 | Andrew Schrock / Monroe County Bassmasters | 1 | 2.12 | 1 | 2.12 | ||
60 | Rick Stoddard / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 1 | 2.04 | 1 | 2.04 | ||
61 | Logan Main / Back Bay Bass Masters | 1 | 1.94 | 1 | 1.94 | ||
62 | Kenny Underwood / Northeast Mississippi Bass Club | 1 | 1.82 | 1 | 1.82 | ||
63 | Jim Galjour / Forrest County | ||||||
64 | Tim Walton / North Mississippi Bass Association | ||||||
65 | Ray Hollis / Lowndes County Bass Club | ||||||
66 | Todd Wheeler / Tupelo Bass Club | ||||||
67 | Dale Reed / Starkville Bass Club | ||||||
68 | Jack Danovsky / Clay County Bassmasters |
Individual Standings – Co-Angler
Rank | Co-Anglers Name / Team | Day 1 | Day 2 | Totals | |||
Fish | Weight | Fish | Weight | Fish | Weight | ||
1 | Don Hitchcock / Lowndes County Bass Club | 4 | 8.18 | 3 | 6.70 | 7 | 14.88 |
2 | Bobby Kellum / Starkville Bass Club | 5 | 9.58 | 2 | 3.66 | 7 | 13.24 |
3 | Shawn Palmer / Tupelo Bass Club | 3 | 4.98 | 5 | 8.24 | 8 | 13.22 |
4 | Mike Ayers / Lowndes County Bass Club | 3 | 5.44 | 3 | 5.84 | 6 | 11.28 |
5 | Jonathan Tiblier / Back Bay Bass Masters | 4 | 7.88 | 2 | 2.98 | 6 | 10.86 |
6 | Jeff Minor / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 2 | 3.54 | 4 | 7.16 | 6 | 10.70 |
7 | B.J. Parker / Back Bay Bass Masters | 5 | 9.78 | 5 | 9.78 | ||
8 | Josh Hamilton / Clay County Bassmasters | 5 | 9.48 | 5 | 9.48 | ||
9 | Johnny Stapp / Lowndes County Bass Club | 4 | 9.42 | 4 | 9.42 | ||
10 | Dennis Nawells / Back Bay Bass Masters | 4 | 7.22 | 1 | 1.86 | 5 | 9.08 |
11 | Rick Freeze / Northeast Mississippi Bass Club | 3 | 5.30 | 2 | 3.56 | 5 | 8.86 |
12 | Kirk Sudduth / Northeast Mississippi Bass Club | 2 | 6.18 | 1 | 1.56 | 3 | 7.74 |
13 | Philip Kellum / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 3 | 7.68 | 3 | 7.68 | ||
14 | Nick Quon / North Mississippi Bass Association | 2 | 7.22 | 2 | 7.22 | ||
15 | Tim Callahan / Houston Hawg Callers | 2 | 5.48 | 1 | 1.40 | 3 | 6.88 |
16 | Jeremi Malone / Philadelphia Bass Club | 3 | 4.68 | 1 | 1.60 | 4 | 6.28 |
17 | Brad Wilkerson / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 2 | 2.92 | 2 | 3.34 | 4 | 6.26 |
18 | Kenneth Shaw / Northeast Mississippi Bass Club | 1 | 2.60 | 1 | 3.50 | 2 | 6.10 |
19 | Bo Bell / Starkville Bass Club | 3 | 5.98 | 3 | 5.98 | ||
20 | James Meyers / Houston Hawg Callers | 2 | 4.34 | 1 | 1.62 | 3 | 5.96 |
21 | Tammy Schrock / Houston Hawg Callers | 3 | 5.76 | 3 | 5.76 | ||
22 | Ricky Brock / Lowndes County Bass Club | 1 | 1.72 | 2 | 4.00 | 3 | 5.72 |
23 | Craig Jackson / D.E.R.A. Bassmasters | 2 | 5.68 | 2 | 5.68 | ||
24 | Brennan Murphy / Red Hills Bass Club | 4 | 5.64 | 4 | 5.64 | ||
25 | Ed Booth / Monroe County Bassmasters | 3 | 4.02 | 1 | 1.56 | 4 | 5.58 |
26 | Kent Lacina / Forrest County | 2 | 4.80 | 2 | 4.80 | ||
27 | Bradley Sartain / Starkville Bass Club | 2 | 4.78 | 2 | 4.78 | ||
28 | Jimmy Tisdale / Forrest County | 2 | 4.16 | 2 | 4.16 | ||
29 | Paul Smith / Philadelphia Bass Club | 2 | 4.16 | 2 | 4.16 | ||
30 | Alan Thomas / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 2 | 3.96 | 2 | 3.96 | ||
31 | Andy Davis / Walthall County Bass Association | 1 | 1.82 | 1 | 2.08 | 2 | 3.90 |
32 | Kenneth Murphy / Walthall County Bass Association | 2 | 3.84 | 2 | 3.84 | ||
33 | Tim White / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 2 | 3.50 | 2 | 3.50 | ||
34 | Robert Wise / Monroe County Bassmasters | 1 | 3.48 | 1 | 3.48 | ||
35 | Robert Mason / Sportsman Bass Club | 1 | 1.88 | 1 | 1.58 | 2 | 3.46 |
36 | Rusty Luker / D.E.R.A. Bassmasters | 1 | 1.62 | 1 | 1.60 | 2 | 3.22 |
37 | Terry Jeffcoat / Forrest County | 1 | 1.52 | 1 | 1.66 | 2 | 3.18 |
38 | Scott Kirk / Tupelo Bass Club | 2 | 3.16 | 2 | 3.16 | ||
39 | Edward Henson / Philadelphia Bass Club | 1 | 1.60 | 1 | 1.56 | 2 | 3.16 |
40 | John Moody / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 1 | 1.34 | 1 | 1.50 | 2 | 2.84 |
41 | Ronnie Self / Red Hills Bass Club | 1 | 2.28 | 1 | 2.28 | ||
42 | Tim Miller / Tupelo Bass Club | 1 | 2.18 | 1 | 2.18 | ||
43 | Wayne Jernigan / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | 1 | 2.02 | 1 | 2.02 | ||
44 | Doug Young / Clay County Bassmasters | 1 | 1.84 | 1 | 1.84 | ||
45 | Sterling Jones / Philadelphia Bass Club | 1 | 1.80 | 1 | 1.80 | ||
46 | Matt Pearson / Monroe County Bassmasters | 1 | 1.78 | 1 | 1.78 | ||
47 | Jacob Stapp / Lowndes County Bass Club | 1 | 1.72 | 1 | 1.72 | ||
48 | William Baswell / Tombigbee Bassmasters | 1 | 1.72 | 1 | 1.72 | ||
49 | Randy Haynes / Starkville Bass Club | 1 | 1.64 | 1 | 1.64 | ||
50 | Joey Hession / Forrest County | 1 | 1.62 | 1 | 1.62 | ||
51 | Wesley Westbrook / Starkville Bass Club | 1 | 1.60 | 1 | 1.60 | ||
52 | Tyler Gipson / Back Bay Bass Masters | 1 | 1.50 | 1 | 1.50 | ||
53 | Steve Shirley / Monroe County Bassmasters | 1 | 1.50 | 1 | 1.50 | ||
54 | Daniel Montgomery / Monroe County Bassmasters | 1 | 1.46 | 1 | 1.46 | ||
55 | Jeremy Moody / Aberdeen Tenn-Tom | ||||||
56 | Curtis Alumbaugh / Forrest County | ||||||
57 | Chuck Jordan / Lowndes County Bass Club | ||||||
58 | Dale Main / Back Bay Bass Masters | ||||||
59 | Chris Roberts / Back Bay Bass Masters | ||||||
60 | Dwayne Robinson / Red Hills Bass Club | ||||||
61 | Tony Byrd / Tombigbee Bassmasters | ||||||
62 | Coy Flynn / Monroe County Bassmasters | ||||||
63 | Joey Starks / Clay County Bassmasters | ||||||
64 | Frankie White / Clay County Bassmasters | ||||||
65 | Donnie Wilburn / North Mississippi Bass Association | ||||||
66 | Mike Wood / North Mississippi Bass Association | ||||||
67 | Richard Coats / Red Hills Bass Club | ||||||
68 | Buddy French / Walthall County Bass Association |
Team Standings
Rank | Team | Day 1 | Day 2 | Totals | |||
Fish | Weight | Fish | Weight | Fish | Weight | ||
1 | Clay County Bass Club | 21 | 46.12 | 16 | 29.94 | 37 | 76.06 |
2 | Monroe County Bassmasters | 18 | 39.28 | 16 | 29.78 | 34 | 69.06 |
3 | Starkville Bass Club | 16 | 31.38 | 9 | 16.88 | 25 | 48.26 |
4 | Houston Hawg Callers | 8 | 13.16 | 13 | 32.46 | 21 | 45.62 |
5 | Tombigbee Bass Masters | 12 | 22.32 | 8 | 22.50 | 20 | 44.82 |
6 | Red Hills Bass Club | 10 | 21.04 | 11 | 22.80 | 21 | 43.84 |
7 | Aberdeen Tenn-Tom Bassmasters | 13 | 19.42 | 12 | 22.72 | 25 | 42.14 |
8 | Lowndes County Bass Club | 9 | 18.38 | 8 | 16.26 | 17 | 34.64 |
9 | Believers Bassmen | 10 | 19.44 | 6 | 12.86 | 16 | 32.30 |
10 | Walthall County Bass Club | 14 | 24.66 | 3 | 4.96 | 17 | 29.62 |
11 | Philadelphia Bass Club | 6 | 14.08 | 5 | 9.54 | 11 | 23.62 |
12 | D.E.R.A. Bassmasters | 4 | 6.36 | 7 | 15.54 | 11 | 21.90 |
13 | Forrest County | 4 | 7.56 | 4 | 6.74 | 8 | 14.30 |
14 | Sportsmans Bass Club | 2 | 4.96 | 2 | 2.94 | 4 | 7.90 |
15 | Tupelo Bass Club | 1 | 2.40 | 1 | 1.52 | 2 | 3.92 |